Travel Insurance at great rates and you'll be helping people in need at no extra cost to you. Click here to find out more

Privacy Policy

Travelandinsure is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Travel and Insure Ltd of registered office address St. John's House, St. John's Street, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 1UU.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.travelandinsure.com  This includes information provided at the time of requesting a quote or purchasing a policy.  When requesting quotes and purchasing insurance products and services, what we ask from you will, at all times, be easily understood and any information from you will be submitted securely to our host server or to the servers of those organisations supplying the relevant product or service.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.
  • If you post or contribute anything to any parts of our site permitting users to post or contribute content we may collect and process data relating to such this.
  • Travelandinsure will, from time to time, analyse the number and nature of connections made between external sources and the Travelandinsure host server specifically for traffic analysis reporting. None of this information will contain any personal or private information relating to you other that the IP address used to make the connection with our host server and the type of browser used to view the web site.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.
  • You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
  • Where we store your personal data

There are no devices or items contained within the code of this site that extract information from your computer other than information required to make a connection and transfer web site content between your computer and the Travelandinsure server. The web browsers of most computers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your web browser to disable cookies or to inform you when a website is attempting to add a cookie. You can also delete cookies that have previously been added to your computer's cookie file.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

There are no devices or items contained within the code of this site that extract information from your computer other than information required to make a connection and transfer web site content between your computer and the Travelandinsure server.

Travelandinsure will, from time to time, analyse the number and nature of connections made between external sources and the Travelandinsure host server specifically for traffic analysis reporting. None of this information will contain any personal or private information relating to you other that the IP address used to make the connection with our host server and the type of browser used to view the web site.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you (including without limitation newsletters and promotions) and we or they may contact you about these by e-mail, post or telephone.
  • If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@travelandinsure.com

Other Products

Airport Lounges Airport Parking Airport Hotels Car Hire